Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale
Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale

DERS

Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale (DERS)

The DERS assesses emotion regulation problems across several dimensions, including emotional understanding, acceptance, and the ability to act appropriately when faced with emotions. It is used to identify emotional disorders in adults.

Number of questions
36 questions
Estimated duration
9 minutes
Language
English
Original name
Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale
Target audience
Adults, adolescents
Authors
Kim L. Gratz, Lorrine R. Roemer (2013)

Preview of the 36 questions

Scoring & interpretation

Scoring

Total score

105 / 180

• High score (≈ 91st percentile)

• Community mean: 74.9 / 180

36 – 38Very low (≤ 5th pct)
39 – 60Low (6-25th pct)
61 – 90Average (26-75th pct)
91 – 112High (76-95th pct)◀ 105
113 – 180Very high (≥ 96th pct)

Subscales

Nonacceptance of emotional responses⚠17 / 30

Secondary negative reactions to one's own emotions (shame, guilt, anger at oneself)

• High score (≈ 83rd percentile)

• Community mean: 12.0 / 30

Difficulties engaging in goal-directed behavior⚠18 / 25

Difficulty concentrating and getting tasks done when emotionally distressed

• High score (≈ 83rd percentile)

• Community mean: 13.4 / 25

Impulse control difficulties⚠20 / 30

Difficulty staying in control of one's behavior during negative emotions

• Very high score (≈ 98th percentile)

• Community mean: 10.0 / 30

Lack of emotional awareness⚠17 / 30

Tendency not to pay attention to or acknowledge one's emotions

• High score (≈ 76th percentile)

• Community mean: 13.6 / 30

Limited access to emotion regulation strategies19 / 40

Belief that there is little one can do to regulate emotions effectively once upset

• Average score (≈ 70th percentile)

• Community mean: 15.6 / 40

Lack of emotional clarity⚠14 / 25

Difficulty identifying and clearly understanding the emotions one feels

• High score (≈ 88th percentile)

• Community mean: 10.1 / 25

Percentiles and descriptors (Very low ≤ 5th · Low 6-25th · Average 26-75th · High 76-95th · Very high ≥ 96th) relative to an adult community sample (N = 797; Kaufman et al., 2015). The ⚠ flags an elevated subscale (≥ 76th percentile).

Total score

Total score105 / 180Community mean: 74.936396191113180

Very low (≤ 5th pct) (36 to 38)Low (6-25th pct) (39 to 60)Average (26-75th pct) (61 to 90)High (76-95th pct) (91 to 112)Very high (≥ 96th pct) (113 to 180)

Percentile steps relative to an adult community sample (N = 797); the line marks the mean.

Subscales

Nonacceptance of emotions17 / 30Community mean: 12Goal-directed behavior18 / 25Community mean: 13.4Impulse control20 / 30Community mean: 10Lack of emotional awareness17 / 30Community mean: 13.6Limited access to strategies19 / 40Community mean: 15.6Lack of emotional clarity14 / 25Community mean: 10.1

Within norms (≤ 75th)High (76-95th)Very high (≥ 96th)

The DERS publishes no cutoff per subscale: the line marks the community mean, and elevation is flagged from the 76th percentile, as in the scoring.

Each item is rated from 1 (almost never) to 5 (almost always). Responses are summed: the higher the score, the greater the difficulties in emotion regulation. The total score ranges from 36 to 180, and six subscales make it possible to target specific areas.

Subscales (item numbers)

  • Nonacceptance of emotional responses: 11, 12, 21, 23, 25, 29
  • Difficulties engaging in goal-directed behavior: 13, 18, 20, 26, 33
  • Impulse control difficulties: 3, 14, 19, 24, 27, 32
  • Lack of emotional awareness: 2, 6, 8, 10, 17, 34
  • Limited access to emotion regulation strategies: 15, 16, 22, 28, 30, 31, 35, 36
  • Lack of emotional clarity: 1, 4, 5, 7, 9

Reverse-scored items: 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 10, 17, 20, 22, 24, 34

What psychologists think

No ratings yet. Be the first to rate this questionnaire.

  • Clarity and comprehension

    —

    Are the test's instructions and questions easy for patients to understand?

  • Clinical relevance

    —

    Does the test measure what it's meant to measure, and is it useful in a clinical setting?

  • Perceived reliability of the results

    —

    Do the results seem reliable and consistent in their interpretation?

Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale (DERS) - Mentaal