Burnout Assessment Tool (General Version)
Burnout Assessment Tool (General Version)

BAT-G

Burnout Assessment Tool (General Version) (BAT-G)

The general version of the BAT is intended for patients who are on sick leave or not currently working, in order to assess a state of exhaustion independently of the immediate work context. It explores the core dimensions of burnout as well as the associated psychological and psychosomatic symptoms.

Number of questions
32 questions
Estimated duration
8 minutes
Language
English
Original name
Burnout Assessment Tool (General Version)
Target audience
Adults
Authors
Hans De Witte, Wouter Schaufeli, Dorien Huyghebaert (2019)
Category
Burnout

Preview of the 32 questions

Scoring & interpretation

Scoring

Core symptoms

Exhaustion: 3.5

Intense physical and mental fatigue, difficulty recovering one's energy

● < 3.06|● 3.06 – 3.31|● ≥ 3.31

Mental distance: 2.5

Psychological detachment, loss of interest and enthusiasm for activities

● < 2.5|● 2.5 – 3.1|● ≥ 3.1

Emotional impairment: 3.6

Difficulty controlling one's emotions, irritability, disproportionate reactions

● < 2.1|● 2.1 – 2.9|● ≥ 2.9

Cognitive impairment: 2.4

Problems with concentration and memory, difficulty thinking clearly

● < 2.7|● 2.7 – 3.1|● ≥ 3.1

Total score: 3.09

● < 2.59|● 2.59 – 3.02|● ≥ 3.02

Secondary symptoms

Total score: 2.8

Psychological complaints (anxiety, sleep problems) and psychosomatic complaints (pain, tension)

● < 2.85|● 2.85 – 3.35|● ≥ 3.35

Core symptoms

Exhaustion3.5 / 513.13.35Mental distance2.5 / 512.53.15Emotional impairment3.6 / 512.12.95Cognitive impairment2.4 / 512.73.15Total score3.1 / 512.635

No burnoutAt risk of burnoutSevere burnout

Secondary symptoms

Secondary symptoms2.8 / 512.93.45

No burnout (1 to 2.9)At risk of burnout (2.9 to 3.4)Severe burnout (3.4 to 5)

Responses are given on a scale from 1 (Never) to 5 (Always). The score for each dimension is the mean of the items that make it up.

Primary symptoms (22 items): Exhaustion (items 1-8), Mental distance (items 9-12), Cognitive impairment (items 13-17) and Emotional impairment (items 18-22). The total score is the mean of the 22 items.

Secondary symptoms (10 items): Psychological complaints (items 23-27) and psychosomatic complaints (items 28-32). These two dimensions are strongly correlated and are interpreted together as a single score.

Interpretation: Green zone = no burnout, orange zone = at risk, red zone = severe burnout.

The mean scores of the four core symptoms are calculated by adding up the points of all the questions of a core symptom and dividing the result by the number of questions related to that core symptom. This means that the scores per dimension range from 1 to 5. By adding up the scores of the four core dimensions and dividing them by 23, you obtain the total score, which also lies between 1 and 5. The same applies to the 10 secondary symptoms.

Similar tools

What psychologists think

No ratings yet. Be the first to rate this questionnaire.

  • Clarity and comprehension

    —

    Are the test's instructions and questions easy for patients to understand?

  • Clinical relevance

    —

    Does the test measure what it's meant to measure, and is it useful in a clinical setting?

  • Perceived reliability of the results

    —

    Do the results seem reliable and consistent in their interpretation?

Burnout Assessment Tool (General Version) (BAT-G) - Mentaal