Burnout Assessment Tool (Work-Related Version)
Burnout Assessment Tool (Work-Related Version)

BAT-W

Burnout Assessment Tool (Work-Related Version) (BAT-W)

The work-related version of the BAT is a tool for assessing the level of burnout in patients who are currently working. It measures exhaustion, mental distance from work, cognitive and emotional difficulties, as well as associated complaints.

Number of questions
33 questions
Estimated duration
8 minutes
Language
English
Original name
Burnout Assessment Tool (Work-Related Version)
Target audience
Currently working adults
Authors
Hans De Witte, Wouter Schaufeli, Dorien Huyghebaert (2019)

Preview of the 33 questions

Scoring & interpretation

Scoring

Core symptoms

Exhaustion: 3.13

Intense physical and mental fatigue, difficulty recovering one's energy

● < 3.31|● 3.31 – 3.81|● ≥ 3.81

Mental distance: 3.8

Psychological detachment from work, loss of interest and enthusiasm

● < 2.5|● 2.5 – 3.1|● ≥ 3.1

Emotional impairment: 3.8

Difficulty controlling one's emotions at work, irritability, disproportionate reactions

● < 2.1|● 2.1 – 3.5|● ≥ 3.5

Cognitive impairment: 4

Problems with concentration and memory, difficulty thinking clearly at work

● < 2.7|● 2.7 – 3.5|● ≥ 3.5

Total score: 3.61

● < 2.59|● 2.59 – 3.02|● ≥ 3.02

Secondary symptoms

Total score: 2.7

Psychological complaints (anxiety, sleep problems) and psychosomatic complaints (pain, tension)

● < 2.77|● 2.77 – 3.23|● ≥ 3.23

Core symptoms

Exhaustion3.1 / 513.33.85Mental distance3.8 / 512.53.15Emotional impairment3.8 / 512.13.55Cognitive impairment4 / 512.73.55Total score3.6 / 512.635

No burnoutAt risk of burnoutSevere burnout

Secondary symptoms

Secondary symptoms2.7 / 512.83.25

No burnout (1 to 2.8)At risk of burnout (2.8 to 3.2)Severe burnout (3.2 to 5)

Responses are given on a scale from 1 (Never) to 5 (Always). The score for each dimension is the mean of the items that make it up.

Core symptoms (23 items): Exhaustion (items 1-8), Mental distance (items 9-13), Cognitive impairment (items 14-18), and Emotional impairment (items 19-23). The total score is the mean of the 23 items.

Secondary symptoms (10 items): Psychological complaints (items 24-28) and psychosomatic complaints (items 29-33). These two dimensions are highly correlated and are interpreted together as a single score.

Interpretation: Green zone = no burnout, orange zone = at risk, red zone = severe burnout.

The mean scores of the four core symptoms are calculated by adding up the points of all the questions of a core symptom and dividing the result by the number of questions related to that core symptom. This means that the scores per dimension range from 1 to 5. By adding up the scores of the four core dimensions and dividing them by 23, one obtains the total score, which also lies between 1 and 5. The same applies to the 10 secondary symptoms.

Similar tools

What psychologists think

No ratings yet. Be the first to rate this questionnaire.

  • Clarity and comprehension

    —

    Are the test's instructions and questions easy for patients to understand?

  • Clinical relevance

    —

    Does the test measure what it's meant to measure, and is it useful in a clinical setting?

  • Perceived reliability of the results

    —

    Do the results seem reliable and consistent in their interpretation?

Burnout Assessment Tool (Work-Related Version) (BAT-W) - Mentaal